CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K81646

Mr. Jack Scapa
Empress Linen Import Company
16400 Ventura Blvd., Suite 331
Encino, CA 91436

RE: The tariff classification of shop towels from India.

Dear Mr. Scapa:

In your letter dated December 8, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as “pocket rags,” is a 6-pack of plain white shop towels. The shop towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The towels are of an osnaburg type construction. They feature rounded corners. Some towels are hemmed on all four sides with an overcast stitch. The others are hemmed on three sides with selvedge along the fourth. They measure approximately 13 x 14 inches.

The applicable subheading for the shop towel will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The shop towel falls within category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division